A couple principles or reminders from this case:
[…] [Note: Love the cite to an admittedly difficult case name to pronounce, Dampskibsselskabet Dannebrog v. Signal Oil & Gas Co. of Cal., 310 U.S. 268, 279 (1940)].
-
The test for proving a maritime lien is simply:
To establish a maritime lien on a vessel, the lien claimant must prove, inter alia, that it provided necessaries to the vessel "on the order of the owner or a person authorized by the owner." 46 U.S.C. § 31342(a); Sweet Pea Marine, Ltd. v. APJ Marine, Inc., 411 F.3d 1242, 1249 (11th Cir. 2005). Under 46 U.S.C. § 31341, there are certain persons who are presumed to have authority to procure "necessaries" to a vessel. These include the owner, the master, "a person entrusted with the management of the vessel at the port of supply," or an officer or agent appointed by the owner or "a charterer" of the vessel. 46 U.S.C. § 31341.
In a nod to the more erudite, I thought I would reprint some of the court's vernacular: