The Stolen Valor Act, 18 U.S.C. 704(b), provides:
[…] A divided panel of the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals has found the Stolen Valor Act unconstitutional. The decision in the case of United States v. Alvarez can be downloaded here (76 pages so don't just print!)
The Stolen Valor Act, 18 U.S.C. 704(b), provides:
Whoever falsely represents himself or herself, verbally or in writing, to have been awarded any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the Armed Forces of the United States, any of the service medals or badges awarded to the members of such forces, the ribbon, button, or rosette of any such badge, decoration, or medal, or any colorable imitation of such item shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
The defendant publicly stated that he was awarded the Medal of Honor in 1987. The court further recounted his statements:
Apparently, Alvarez makes a hobby of lying about himself to make people think he is “a psycho from the mental ward with Rambo stories.”