How can you make a Defendant change its position, but lose a lawsuit? Sue the federal government.
[…] The facts are interesting and I've pasted them below:
Under Title II of the Food for Peace program, 7 U.S.C.§ 1721, Congress authorized USAID to distribute food aid worldwide to countries in need and to “promote economic and community development.” Id. Shipping food overseas is not a simple matter from a regulatory point of view, as the process implicates multiple agricultural, shipping, and other laws and regulations.
To transport food to foreign countries, USAID works with organizations that receive bids directly from cargo carriers that transport the food shipments. See id. § 1722. The Cargo Preference Act of 1954 (“CPA”), 46 U.S.C. § 55305(b), provides that USAID must take steps to ensure that fifty percent of the gross tonnage of commodities under Title II are transported on U.S.-flag vessels “to the extent those vessels are available at fair and reasonable rates.” Id. Where agricultural commodities, like the vegetable oil at issue here, are involved,the Food Security Act (“FSA”) requires an additional twentyfive percent of the gross tonnage be shipped on U.S.-flag vessels, see 46 U.S.C. § 55314(a)(1), raising the minimum to seventy-five percent.