Cocaine smugglers have taken to use semi-submersible vessels attempting to avoid detection. The below photo is from a recent interdiction.
[…] Cocaine smugglers have taken to use semi-submersible vessels attempting to avoid detection. The below photo is from a recent interdiction.
New criminal case from the Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals involving the constitutionality of the semi-submersible drug trafficking statute, 18 U.S.C. 2285. The case is United States v. Campaz-Guerrero. The unpublished opinion can be found here.
The Eleventh Circuit upheld the constitutionality of the statute (which I have set forth below).
18 U.S.C. 2285 states:
(a) Offense.—Whoever knowingly operates, or attempts or conspires to operate, by any means, or embarks in any submersible vessel or semi-submersible vessel that is without nationality and that is navigating or has navigated into, through, or from waters beyond the outer limit of the territorial sea of a single country or a lateral limit of that countrys territorial sea with an adjacent country, with the intent to evade detection, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.(b) Evidence of Intent To Evade Detection.—
For purposes of subsection (a), the presence of any of the indicia described in paragraph (1)(A), (E), (F), or (G), or in paragraph (4), (5), or (6), of section 70507 (b) of title 46 may be considered, in the totality of the circumstances, to be prima facie evidence of intent to evade detection.(c) Extraterritorial Jurisdiction.—
There is extraterritorial Federal jurisdiction over an offense under this section, including an attempt or conspiracy to commit such an offense.(d) Claim of Nationality or Registry.—
A claim of nationality or registry under this section includes only
(1) possession on board the vessel and production of documents evidencing the vessels nationality as provided in article 5 of the 1958 Convention on the High Seas;(2) flying its nations ensign or flag; or(3) a verbal claim of nationality or registry by the master or individual in charge of the vessel.(e) Affirmative Defenses.—
(1) In general.—
It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a violation of subsection (a), which the defendant has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence, that the submersible vessel or semi-submersible vessel involved was, at the time of the offense
(A) a vessel of the United States or lawfully registered in a foreign nation as claimed by the master or individual in charge of the vessel when requested to make a claim by an officer of the United States authorized to enforce applicable provisions of United States law;(B) classed by and designed in accordance with the rules of a