Classically, amendment of a complaint could cure a standing problem, so the Ninth Circuit analyzed whether amendment could cure the problem. Under the federal rules, amendment of complaints should be allowed, unless it would be futile. Or, if the amended complaint would fail for any reason, the court won't allow you to amend it.
In this case, the Ninth Circuit found the Jones Act to be a valid exercise of Congress' commerce clause powers.
The Ninth Circuit rejected a challenge to California's Shark Fin Law, Cal. Fish & Game Code § 2021(b) which makes it "unlawful for any person to possess, sell, offer for sale, trade, or distribute a shark fin" in the state. The case is Chinatown Neighborhood Ass'n v. Harris and the opinion can be found here.
Shark finning is a practice of harvesting shark fins to make shark fin soup. The rest of the living shark is discarded.